We are delighted to have received 35 nominations for this year's NODA Awards. The winners will be announced on 9th February.

Best Supporting Female Actor – Drama
Emma Bailey – Be My Baby

Best Supporting Male Actor – Drama
Bobby Walsh – The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Steven Catterall – For The Love of the Game

Most Entertaining/Comedy Female Actor
Siobhán Edge – The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Best Female Actor in a Lead Role -Drama
Emily Cook - Be My Baby

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role –Drama
David Reid - The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Best Ensembled Leading Actors Performance
Guards Guards
Simon Lloyd as Captain Sam Vimes
David Greenfield as Sergeant Colon
Jacob McAllister as Corporal Nobbs
George Howard as Carrot Ironfoundersson
Leonie Judith English as Lady Sybil Ramkin

Best Staging Set/Technical – Adult
Guards Guards

Best Ensemble Performance
Last Tango In Whitby

Best Director – Play
Rebecca Dickinson – Be My Baby
Mark Jones – The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Steve Unsworth - For The Love of the Game

Best Play
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Be My Baby

Best Original Script
The Return of Sherlock Holmes - Mark Jones

PANTOMIME NOMINATIONS

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Kim Brookfield

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role
Lucas Burns

Best Entertaining/Comedy Performance
Tess Lucas & Cassandra Moon
Alan Levesley & James Clow

Best Choreographer
Rebecca Dickinson

Best Director
Zoe Jones

Best Panto

Best Female Youth In An Adult Production
Lucy Aspinall

YOUTH


Best Supporting Female Youth Actor in a Musical or a Play
Amelia-Jane Bowles - Popstars

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role Youth Production Musical & Drama
Callan Grimshaw Brown - Popstars
Charlie Kemp - James and the Giant Peach

Best Female lead Actor in a Youth Production Musical
Emma Threlfall - Popstars
Naomi Cook - Popstars

Best Ensemble Cast - Youth
James and the Giant Peach:
Naomi Cook as Miss Spider
Zach Eccleston as Centipede
Gemma Essery as Ladybird
Eadie Gosling as Earthworm
Leigh Palmer as old Green Grasshopper

Laura Ratcliffe Award for Choreographer Youth Production
Lucy Ellen McManus - Popstars

Best Musical Director-Youth Production
Paul Carr – Popstars

Best Artistic Director Youth Production Drama
Alice Charnley & Lucas Burns - James & the Giant Peach

Best Artistic Director Youth Production Musical
Eleanor Anderton & Lucy Aspinall - Popstars

Best Production- Youth
James And The Giant Peach
Popstars